Highly Recommended

The CRC Library compiled Recommended Reading lists from several of the best known Homeschool Curriculum plans. This list is of resources that were recommended 3 or 4 times by all plans surveyed thus far.

The number before the title is how many different plans recommended that specific resource.

4 – Wright Brothers by Quentin Reynolds – Landmark Books
4 – Wonder Book by Nathaniel Hawthorne
4 – Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken (Victorian era)
4 – William Bradford: Pilgrim Boy by Bradford Smith
4 – Why Don’t You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? by Jean Fritz
4 – Who Is Coming to Our House by Joseph Slate – Board book
4 – The White Company by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
4 – Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
4 – What’s the Big Idea, Ben Franklin? by Jean Fritz
4 – Watership Down by Richard Adams
4 – War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
4 – War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
4 – Wagon Train by Sydelle Kramer – Beginning Reader
4 – Voyage to Freedom by David Gay
4 – Uncle Wiggly’s Story Book by Howard Garis
4 – Two Williams by Douglas Wilson
4 – Tutankhamen’s Gift, by Robert Sabuda
4 – Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
4 – A Triumph for Flavius by Caroline Dale Snedeker
4 – The Travels of Marco Polo by Marco Polo
4 – A Toad for Tuesday by Russell Erickson
4 – Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle
4 – Three Young Pilgrims, by Cheryl Harness
4 – This Was John Calvin by Thea B. Van Halsema
4 – They Were Strong & Good by Robert Lawson
4 – A Taste of Chaucer, Selections from The Canterbury Tales by Anne Malcolmson
4 – Tartuffe by Moliere
4 – Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne
4 – Talisman by Sir Walter Scott
4 – Tales of Troy and Greece by Andrew Lang
4 – Tales of Ancient Egypt by Roger Lancelyn Green
4 – Susan Creek by Douglas Wilson
4 – Streams to the River, River to the Sea: A Novel of Sacagawea, by Scott O’Dell (Lewis & Clark expedition)
4 – Story of the Romans by H. A. Guerber,
4 – The Story of Little Babaji by Helen Bannerman – Picture book
4 – Squalls Before War by Ned Bustard
4 – Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God by Jonathan Edwards
4 – Second Mrs. Giaconda by E. L. Konigsburg (About Leonardo da Vinci)
4 – Roxaboxen by Alice McLerran
4 – Rome Antics by David Macaulay
4 – Roman Way to Western Civilization by Edith Hamilton
4 – Richard Scarry’s Please and Thank You Book by Richard Scarry – Picture book
4 – The Revenge of Ishtar by Ludmila Zeman
4 – Return To Gone-Away by Enright, Elizabeth
4 – The Red Fairy Book by Andrew Lang
4 – Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin
4 – The Real Mother Goose illustrated by Blanche Fisher
4 – Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
4 – Pushcart War by Jean Merrill
4 – Puck Of Pook’s Hill by Rudyard Kipling
4 – Pocahontas by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
4 – Pilgrims of Plimoth by Marcia Sewall
4 – Petunia by Roger Duvoisin – Picture book
4 – Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Civil War)
4 – Peril and Peace by Mindy and Brandon Withrow
4 – Pearl Harbor Attack by Edwin P. Hoyt
4 – Pagoo by Holling C. Holling
4 – The Oxford Book of Children’s Verse by Iona and Peter Opie
4 – Owls in the Family by Farley Mowat
4 – Oregon Trail by Francis Parkman
4 – The Frog Band and the Onion Seller by Jim Smith – Picture book
4 – One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey – Picture book
4 – Once on This Island by Gloria Whelan
4 – Of Plymouth Plantation by William Bradford
4 – O Pioneers by Willa Cather
4 – Now We Are Six by AA Milne and Ernest H. Shepard
4 – Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens
4 – Foxe`s Book of Martyrs by John Foxe
4 – Nate the Great by Marjorie Weinman
4 – The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco
4 – The Mystery of the Roman Ransom – by Henry Winterfeld (Sequel to Detectives in Togas)
4 – My Little Golden Book About God illustrated by Eloise Wilkin
4 – Mrs. Piggle Wiggle by Betty MacDonald
4 – Mr. Revere and I by Robert Lawson
4 – Mr Putter & Tabby Pour Tea by Cynthia Rylant
4 – Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (1933 Caldecott Medal)
4 – Miracle at Philadelphia by Bowen, Catherine Drinker
4 – Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag – Picture book
4 – Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
4 – Michael O’Halloran by Gene Stratton Porter
4 – Michael Faraday Father of Electronics by Charles Ludwig
4 – Mere Christianity by C.S. Lewis
4 – The Making of a Knight by Patrick O’Brien
4 – The Magna Charta by James Daugherty – Landmark book
4 – Lord Peter Wimsey by Dorothy Sayers (Classic mystery series)
4 – Little Toot by Hardie Gramatky – Picture book
4 – Little Pear by Eleanor Frances Lattimore (early 1900’s China)
4 – Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett
4 – The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (1943 Caldecott Medal)
4 – Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
4 – The Lewis and Clark Expedition by Richard L. Neuberger – Landmark Series
4 – The Last Quest of Gilgamesh by Ludmila Zeman
4 – The Last of the Mohicans by James Fenimore Cooper
4 – Knowing God by J.I. Packer
4 – Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
4 – Kildee House by Rutherford George Montgomery
4 – The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
4 – Julius Caesar by John Buchan
4 – Journey to America by Sonia Levitin
4 – John Adams by David McCullough
4 – Ink on His Fingers by Louise Vernon
4 – In Grandma’s Attic by Arleta Richardson (late 1800s USA)
4 – The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
4 – Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith
4 – Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo
4 – How To Read a Book by Mortimer Adler and Chares Van Doren
4 – How Should We Then Live? (Video series of the same title)
4 – How Should We Then Live? by Francis Schaeffer
4 – How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn (1939 Welsh mining community)
4 – Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
4 – Horton Hears a Who by Dr. Seuss – Picture book
4 – Horse in Harry’s Room by Syd Hoff – Beginning Reader
4 – Hoosier School-Boy by Edward Eggleston
4 – Holiness of God by R.C. Sproul
4 – History Through the Ages Resurrection to Revolution Figure Packet by Amy Pak
4 – Hereward the Wake – Charles Kingsley
4 – Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary
4 – Henry and Mudge series by Cynthia Rylant – Beginning Readers
4 – The Happy Prince by Wilde, Oscar
4 – The Guns of August by Barbara Tuchman
4 – Guns for General Washington by Seymour Reit
4 – The Great Wall of China, The, by Leonard Everett Fischer
4 – Great Little Madison by Jean Fritz
4 – Great Divorce by C.S. Lewis
4 – Grain of Rice by Helena Clare Pittman
4 – Goodbye Mr. Chips by James Hilton,
4 – Good Morning, Miss Dove by Frances Gray Patton
4 – Good Fight: How World War II Was Won by Stephen Ambrose
4 – God’s Smuggler by Brother Andrew and John Sherrill (Missionary Iron Curtain)
4 – Girl of the Limberlost by Gene Statton Porter
4 – Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
4 – Gilgamesh the King by Ludmila Zeman
4 – Gettysburg by MacKinlay Kantor – Landmark Book
4 – George Washington’s Breakfast by Jean Fritz – Beginning reader
4 – George the Drummer Boy by Nathaniel Benchley – Beginning reader
4 – Four Story Mistake by Elizabeth Enright
4 – Follow My Leader by James Garfield
4 – Five Children & It by Edith Nesbit
4 – The Farewell Symphony by Anna Harwell Celenza
4 – Famous Men of Rome, by John Haaren and A. B. Poland
4 – The Fallacy Detective by Nathaniel Bluedorn and Hans Bluedorn
4 – Fahrenheit 451 by Bradbury, Ray
4 – Eric the Red and Leif the Lucky by Barbara Schiller
4 – Endless Steppe: Growing Up in Siberia by Esther Hautzig
4 – Encyclopedia Brown (series) by Donald Sobol
4 – Early Thunder by Jean Fritz (American Revolution)
4 – Drawing for Older Children by Mona Brookes
4 – Doctor Desoto by William Steig – Picture book
4 – Detectives in Togas by Henry Winterfeld
4 – Destination: Moon by James Irwin – Beginning Reader
4 – Democracy in America by Alexis de Tocqueville
4 – Dear Mr. Henshaw by Cleary, Beverly
4 – Daniel’s Duck by Clyde Robert Bulla – Beginning Reader
4 – Daniel Boone: The Opening of the Wilderness by John Mason Brown – Landmark book
4 – Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton (1950s South Africa)
4 – Crippled Lamb by Max Lucado – Picture book
4 – Courage and Conviction: Chronicles of the Reformation Church Vol. 3 – Withrow, Mindy and Brandon
4 – Coronation of Glory by Deborah Meroff
4 – Common Sense by Thomas Paine
4 – Clown of God by Tomie de Paola – Picture book
4 – Church Mouse by Graham Oakley
4 – A Child’s Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson
4 – Capyboppy by Bill Peet
4 – Can’t You Make Them Behave, King George? by Jean Fritz
4 – Calico Bush by Rachel Field
4 – Cabin Faced West by Jean Fritz (American frontier)
4 – Buffalo Bill by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
4 – Bound for Oregon by Jean Van Leeuwen
4 – Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander
4 – Book of Cowboys by Holling C. Holling
4 – The Black Stallion by Walter Farley
4 – The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
4 – The Big Snow by Berta and Elmer Hader
4 – Big Red by Jim Kjelgaard
4 – Betsy & Tacy Go Over the Big Hill by Maud Hart Lovelace (Early 1900s USA)
4 – Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson
4 – Beowulf the Warrior by Ian Serraillier
4 – Benjamin Franklin Autobiography: The Autobiography and Other Writings by Ben Franklin
4 – Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia by Margaret Cousins – Landmark book
4 – Behind Rebel Lines by Seymour V. Reit (Civil War)
4 – The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman by Ernest Gaines
4 – The Arts by Hendrick Willem Van Loon
4 – Around the World in 80 Days by Jules Verne
4 – A Apple Pie and Tradition Nursery Rhymes by Kate Greenaway
4 – The Ancient Roman World by Ronald Mellor & Marni McGee
4 – The Ancient Greek World by Jennifer Roberts & Tracy Barrett
4 – Amusing Ourselves to Death by Neil Postman
4 – Amos and Boris by William Steig – Picture book
4 – America’s Paul Revere by Esther Forbes
4 – American Tall Tales by Adrien Stoutenburg
4 – Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish – Beginning Reader
4 – The Amazing Impossible Erie Canal by Cheryl Harness
4 – Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas (1966 Caldecott Medal)
4 – Along Came Galileo by Jeanne Bendick
4 – Along Came a Dog by Meindert Dejong
4 – Adventures of the Northwoods Collection by Lois Walfrid Johnson
4 – The Adventures of Robin Hood by Roger Lancelyn Green
4 – The 100 Most Important Events in Christian History by Curtis, Lang, Petersen (Ancient-Modern)
3 – The Young Carthaginian by G. A. Henty
3 – You Are Special by Max Lucado – Picture book
3 – Yellow and Pink by William Steig (An amusing picture book look at the creation vs. evolution issue in picture book format)
3 – The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
3 – Year of the Black Pony by Walt Morey
3 – Year of Impossible Goodbyes by Sook Nyul Choi
3 – The Year at Maple Hill Farm by Alice and Martin Provensen – Picture book
3 – Yankee Doodle Boy by Joseph Plumb Martin
3 – World War II for Kids: A History with 21 Activities, by Richard Panchyk
3 – Wonder Clock by Howard Pyle
3 – Witness by Whittaker Chambers
3 – With Lee in Virginia by G.A. Henty
3 – The Witchcraft of Salem Village by Shirley Jackson – Landmark book
3 – White Fang by Jack London
3 – A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich
3 – Where Does the Butterfly Go When It Rains? by May Garelick
3 – Where Do You Think You’re Going, Christopher Columbus? by Jean Fritz
3 – Whatever Happened to Penny Candy? by Richard J. Maybury
3 – What Everyone Should Know About the 20th Century by Phillip Axelrod
3 – Westward Ho! by Charles Kingsley
3 – The Wealth of Nations by Adam Smith
3 – Water Buffalo Days: Growing Up in Vietnam, by Huynh Quang Nhuong
3 – War of the Worldviews by Gary DeMar
3 – Walden and Civil Disobedience by Henry David Thoreau
3 – Waiting for Godot: A Tragicomedy in Two Acts by Samuel Beckett
3 – Visit To William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, A, by Nancy Willard (1982 Newbery Medal)
3 – The Vintage Guide to Classical Music by Jan Swafford
3 – The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith
3 – Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle – Picture book
3 – Veronica by Roger Duvoisin – Picture book
3 – Utopia by Sir Thomas More
3 – Medieval & Viking: The Usborne Time Traveler by Judy Hindley (Editor)
3 – Egypt: The Usborne Time Traveler by Judy Hindley (Editor)
3 – Uncle Remus and Brer Rabbit by Joel Harris
3 – Ugly Duckling by Lorinda Cauley – Picture book
3 – Two Roman Mice by Horace, retold and illustrated by Marilynne K. Roach
3 – Two Lives of Charlemagne by Einhard & Notker the Stammerer
3 – The Twelve Caesars by Suetonius – Penguin Classics
3 – Turn Homeward, Hannalee by Patricia Beatty (Civil War)
3 – Trumpet of the Swan by E. B. White
3 – Trial and Triumph by Richard M. Hannula
3 – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
3 – Treasures of the Snow by Patricia St. John
3 – Titanic the Ship of Dreams: John Harper by Robert Plant
3 – Tirzah by Lucille Travis
3 – Time Machine by H. G. Wells
3 – Thunderstorm in Church by Louise Vernon
3 – Thunder Cake by Patricia Polacco – Picture book
3 – Three Ships Come Sailing: A Child’s Story of Our Country’s Birthplace by Gilchrist Waring
3 – Three Musketeers by Alexandre Dumas
3 – Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog) – Jerome, Jerome K.
3 – The Three Little Kittens (illustrated by Paul Galdone) – Picture book
3 – Three Little Horses by Piet Worm
3 – Thirteen Books of Euclid vol 1 by Thomas Euclid
3 – The Thinking Toolbox: Thirty-Five Lessons That Will Build Your Reasoning Skills by Nathaniel Bluedorn and Hans Bluedorn
3 – They’re Off! The Story of the Pony Express by Cheryl Harness
3 – That Hideous Strength by C.S. Lewis (Third book in The Space Trilogy)
3 – Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
3 – Super Crunchers: Why Thinking-By-Numbers is the New Way To Be Smart by Ian Ayres
3 – The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
3 – Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars,
3 – Stuart Little by E. B. White
3 – Struggle for a Continent: The French and Indian Wars, 1689-1763, by Betsy Maestro and Giulio Maestro
3 – Streams of Civilization, Vol 2 by Mary Stanton
3 – Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (1930’s America)
3 – The Story of the Trapp Family Singer by Maria Trapp
3 – Story of the Creation: Words from Genesis by Jane Ray
3 – The Story of Napoleon by H.E. Marshall,
3 – Story of Holly and Ivy by Rumer Godden – Picture book
3 – Story of Christmas: Words from the Gospels of Matthew & Luke by Jane Ray
3 – Story of Babar by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff
3 – Story of a Bad Boy Thomas Bailey Aldrich
3 – Stories of Great Americans for Little Americans by Edward Eggleston
3 – Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening, by Robert Frost (with illustrations by Susan Jeffers)
3 – States & Capitals Songs CD
3 – Spend the Day in Ancient Rome: Projects and Activities that Bring the Past to Life by Linda Honan
3 – Spend the Day in Ancient Greece: Projects and Activities That Bring the Past to Life, by Linda Honan
3 – The Space Trilogy by C.S. Lewis (Out of the Silent Planet, Perelandra, That Hideous Strength)
3 – Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
3 – Soft Rain: A Story of the Cherokee Trail of Tears, by Cornelia Cornelissen
3 – The Social Contract by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
3 – So Far From the Bamboo Grove, by Yoko Kawashawa
3 – Snuggle Bunny by Nancy Jewell – Board book
3 – Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
3 – Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
3 – The Snow Goose by Gallico, Paul
3 – Smuggler`s Flame: William Tyndale by Lori Rich (Torchbearers and Trailblazers series)
3 – Smoky the Cowhorse by Will James
3 – The Smartest Bear and His Brother Oliver by Alice Bach – Picture book
3 – Skippack School by Marguerite de Angeli (1750 German immigrant)
3 – Sketch Book by Washington Irving
3 – Sir Gawaine and the Green Knight translated by Burton Raffel
3 – Sir Gawain and the Green Knight translated by J. R. R. Tolkien
3 – Sir Francis Drake: His Daring Deeds by Roy Gerrard
3 – Sir Cumference and the First Round Table: A Math Adventure, by Cindy Neuschwander
3 – A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
3 – Silent Night by Susan Jeffers
3 – The Shy Little Kitten by Cathleen Schurr (Little Golden Books)
3 – Shoeshine Girl by Clyde Robert Bulla
3 – Shakespeare’s Sonnets by William Shakespeare
3 – The Shakespeare Stealer by Gary Blackwood
3 – A Severe Mercy by Sheldon Vanauken (Marriage, grief, friendship with C. S. Lewis)
3 – Sergeant York and the Great War by Alvin York
3 – Separate Peace, by John Knowles
3 – Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
3 – Secrets of the Universe: Discovering the Universal Laws of Science by Paul Fleisher
3 – Scottish Chiefs by Jane Porter
3 – Science In Ancient Egypt by Geraldine Woods
3 – Sammy the Seal and by Syd Hoff
3 – Saints and Heroes, Vol 1& Vol 2 by George Hodges (Classic reprint – Published by BiblioLife)
3 – Saga of the Volsungs by Jesse Byock – (One of the classic books that influenced JRR Tolkien)
3 – The Robe by Lloyd Douglas
3 – Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
3 – Rikki Tikki Tavi by Rudyard Kipling, ill. by Jerry Pinkney
3 – The Rescuers, The by Margery Sharp
3 – Red Scarf Girl, by Ji-li Jiang (Chinese Cultural Revolution 1960s)
3 – The Reb and the Redcoats by Constance Savery (British view of revolution)
3 – Rapunzel – Paul O. Zelinsky (retold)
3 – Ramona by Helen Hunt Jackson
3 – Rain, Rain Rivers by Uri Shulevitz
3 – The Racketty-Packetty House by Frances Burnett
3 – Put Me In the Zoo by Robert Lopshire
3 – The Pumpkin Runner by Marsha Diane Arnold – Picture book
3 – Proud Taste for Scarlet & Miniver by E. L. Konigsburg
3 – Prisoner of Zenda by Anthony Hope Hawkins
3 – Princess and Curdie by George McDonald
3 – Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones (Board Book)
3 – Praise of Folly by Erasmus
3 – Prairie School by Lois Lenski
3 – The Practice of the Presence of God by Brother Lawrence
3 – Postmodern Times: A Christian Guide to Contemporary Thought and Culture by Gene Edward Veith
3 – Poor Richard by James Daugherty
3 – Poky Little Puppy by Janette Sebring Lowry
3 – Pleasant Field Mouse Storybook by Jan Wahl
3 – Pimm’s Place by Beverly Keller
3 – Pilgrim`s Progress by John Bunyan
3 – Physics Lab in the Home by Friedhoffer, Robert
3 – Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster
3 – Peter Spier’s Rain by Peter Spier
3 – Peter Spier’s Christmas by Peter Spier
3 – Persuasion by Jane Austen
3 – Perrault’s Complete Fairy Tales by Charles Perrault
3 – Perelandra by C.S. Lewis
3 – Pepi and the Secret Names by Jill Paton Walsh
3 – Penny Wise – Fun Foolish by Judy Delton – Picture book
3 – Pelle’s New Suit by Elsa Beskow – Picture book
3 – Patrick: Patron Saint of Ireland by Tomie de Paola – Picture book
3 – A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
3 – Paradise Lost (Paradise series Book 1) by John Milton (The greatest epic poem ever written in the English language)
3 – Parables from Nature by Margaret Gatty (Yesterday’s Classics)
3 – Paper Crane by Molly Bang – Picture book
3 – Paganini: Master of Strings by Opal Wheeler
3 – Owl at Home by Arnold Lobel – Beginning reader
3 – One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish by Dr. Seuss – Picture book
3 – The Once and Future King by T. H. White (King Arthur)
3 – On the Nature of Things by Titus Lucretius Carus, Translated by Martin Ferguson Smith
3 – On Mother’s Lap by Ann Herbert Scott – Picture book
3 – Old Rosie, the Horse Nobody Understood by Lilian Moore
3 – Old Mother West Wind by Thornton W. Burgess
3 – Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell
3 – N. C. Wyeth’s Pilgrims by N. C. Wyeth and Robert San Souci
3 – Great Myths of the World by Padraic Colum
3 – Mystery of the Periodic Table by Benjamin Wiker
3 – My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher – Picture book
3 – My Island Grandma by Kathryn Lasky
3 – My Father’s Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett
3 – Mrs. Mike by Benedict & Nancy Freedman (1900s Canada)
3 – Mr. Pipes and Psalms and Hymns of the Reformation by Douglas Bond
3 – Mr. Brown and Mr. Gray by William Wondriska – Picture book
3 – Mouse Soup by Arnold Lobel – Beginning reader
3 – Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary
3 – Morning Star of the Reformation by Andy Thomson (William Tyndale)
3 – More Than a Carpenter by Josh McDowell
3 – A More Perfect Union by Betsy and Giulio Maestro
3 – Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
3 – Modestita’s Gift: A Christmas Story/El Regalo De Modestita : Una Historia Para LA Navidad by Inez Torres Davis – Picture book printed in both English and Spanish
3 – Midnight Adventures of Kelly, Dot, and Esmerelda by John S. Goodall – Picture book
3 – Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
3 – Mercedes and the Chocolate Pilot by Margot Theis Raven
3 – Mein Kampf (My Struggle) – Adolf Hitler
3 – Meet George Washington by Joan Heilbroner – Landmark book
3 – A Medieval Feast by Aliki
3 – Medal of Honor Heroes by Colonel Red Reeder – Landmark book
3 – May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice S. De Regniers (1965 Caldecott Medal)
3 – Master Cornhill by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
3 – Mary, Did You Know? by Mark Lowry
3 – Martin Luther: A Man Who Changed the World by Paul L. Maier
3 – Marshmallow by Clare T. Newberry
3 – Marco Polo: The Boy Who Traveled the Medieval World by Nick McCarty (World History Biographies from National Geographic World History)
3 – Mama’s Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes (San Francisco around 1910)
3 – Main-Travelled Roads by Hamlin Garland (American classic – eleven stories of farm people)
3 – Lysis Goes to the Play by Caroline Dale Snedeker (Athenian society in the time of Euripides)
3 – Luckiest One of All by Bill Peet – Picture book
3 – The Louisiana Purchase: Cornerstones of Freedom by Gail Sakurai
3 – The Lost Prince by Frances Hodgson Burnett
3 – Lorna Doone by Richard D. Blackmore
3 – Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad
3 – Looking Backward by Edward Bellamy (An 1887 utopian fantasy of the year 2000)
3 – The Long Way Westward by Joan Sandin – Beginning reader
3 – The Log of a Cowboy: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days by Andy Adams
3 – Little Red Hen by Paul Galdone – Picture book
3 – Little Old Mrs. Pepperpot by Alf Proysen – Picture book
3 – Little Lame Prince by Dinah Maria Mulock
3 – Little House by Virginia Burton (1943 Caldecott Medal)
3 – The Little Duke by Charlotte Yonge
3 – The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis
3 – Lillie at Ballet by Rachel Isadora
3 – Lilith by George MacDonald,
3 – The Lilies of the Field by William Edmund Barrett
3 – Life in Celtic Times by A. G. Smith – Coloring book
3 – Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe by Defoe, Daniel
3 – Leviathan by Thomas Hobbes (Early influence on the philosophical doctrine of utilitarianism)
3 – Leonardo’s Horse by Jean Fritz
3 – Leonardo Da Vinci, by Diane Stanley
3 – Leonardo and the Flying Boy by Laurence Anholt (Anholt’s Artists Books for Children series)
3 – Legends of Charlemagne by Thomas Bulfinch
3 – Legends & Leagues West Storybook by Ned Bustard
3 – Leepike Ridge by N.D. Wilson
3 – Least of All by Carol Purdy
3 – The Paradise War: Book One in The Song of Albion Trilogy by Stephen R. Lawhead
3 – Lavengro, The Scholar, The Gypsy, The Priest by George Henry Borrow,
3 – A Lantern In Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich
3 – Knight’s Fee – Rosemary Sutcliff
3 – King Without a Shadow by R. C. Sproul – Picture book
3 – King Midas and the Golden Touch by Craft, Charlotte – Picture book
3 – King at the Door by Cole Brock
3 – Katy and the Big Snow by Virginia Lee Burton – Picture book
3 – Katie Meets the Impressionists by James Mayhew – Picture book
3 – Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
3 – Johnny Crow’s Garden by L. Leslie Brooke
3 – John Treegate’s Musket by Leonard Wibberley
3 – John Calvin: What is the Truth? by Catherine Mackenzie (Biographies for young children)
3 – Jamestown: The Perilous Adventure by Olga Hall
3 – Jamestown Colony: Cornerstones of Freedom, by Gail Sakurai
3 – James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
3 – James & the Rain by Karla Kuskin
3 – Jack and Jill by Louisa May Alcott
3 – Invitation to the Classics by Louise Cowan and Os Guinness
3 – Invasion: The Story of D-Day by Bruce Bliven, Jr. (Sterling Point Collection)
3 – Indian in the Cupboard, The by Lynne Reid Banks
3 – Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
3 – In the Hall of the Dragon King by Stephen R. Lawhead (The Dragon King Trilogy)
3 – In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets- Picture book
3 – If You Give A Moose A Muffin by Laura Joffe Numeroff – Picture book
3 – I Saw the Sea Come In by Alvin Tresselt – Picture book
3 – Howard Pyle’s Book of Pirates by Howard Pyle
3 – How to Make an Apple Pie and See the World by Marjorie Priceman – Picture book
3 – Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm, illustrated by Walter Crane (Fifty-three classic stories)
3 – The House That Jack Built/ La Maison Que Jacques a Batie: A Picture Book in Two Languages by Antonio Frasconi
3 – House of Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
3 – A House is a House for Me by Mary Ann Hoberman – Picture book
3 – A Hole is to Dig by Ruth Krauss – Picture book
3 – Hitler by Albert Marrin
3 – A History of the American People by Paul Johnson (Enthusiastically pro-American)
3 – Hist of US: War Terrible War by Joy Hakim
3 – Hist of US: The New Nation by Joy Hakim
3 – Hist of US: Sourcebook by Joy Hakim
3 – Hist of US: All the People by Joy Hakim
3 – Hist of US: Age of Extremes by Joy Hakim
3 – Hilda the Hen Who Wouldn’t Give Up by Jill Tomlinson – Picture book
3 – Herodotus and the Road to History by Jeanne Bendick
3 – Hero Tales: A Family Treasury of True Stories from the Lives of Christian Heroes by Dave Jackson and Neta Jackson
3 – Henry Reed, Inc. by Keith Robertson
3 – Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day by Scott O’Dell (William Tyndale)
3 – Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crockett Johnson – Kindergarten
3 – Hard Times by Charles Dickens
3 – Happy Little Family (Fairchild Family Story) by Rebecca Caudill
3 – Hamlet by William Shakespeare
3 – Guns of Thunder by Douglas Bond
3 – Guns of the Lion by Douglas Bond
3 – Guns of Navarone by Alistair MacClean
3 – Gulag Archipelago by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn
3 – Grumpy Shepherd by Paddie Devon – Picture book
3 – Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss – Picture book
3 – Great Pyramid – Mann, Elizabeth
3 – Great Astronomers by Robert S. Ball
3 – Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (Depression)
3 – Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say (1994 Caldecott Medal)
3 – Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
3 – The Golden Key by George MacDonald
3 – The Gods and Goddesses of Olympus by Aliki
3 – The Glorious Flight by Alice and Martin Provensen (1984 Caldecott Medal)
3 – Gilgamesh by David Ferry
3 – Gift for Tia Rosa by Karen Taha
3 – Gift for Grandpa by Angela Hunt
3 – Geronimo: Wolf of the Warpath by Ralph Moody – Landmark book
3 – George Washington’s Mother, by Jean Fritz – Beginning reader
3 – Genghis Kahn the Mongol Horde by Harold Lamb – Landmark book
3 – General George Patton by Alden Hatch – Sterling Point Collection
3 – Galileo and the Magic Numbers by Sidney Rosen
3 – Frog, Frog, Frog by Robert Welber
3 – Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel – Beginning reader
3 – Frindle by Andrew Clements
3 – Fountain of Life by Rebecca Martin (Publisher: Christian Light Publications, Inc)
3 – For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway
3 – Follow the Drinking Gourd by Jeanette Winter – Picture book
3 – Flip by Wesley Dennis
3 – Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
3 – Flames of Rome by Paul Maier
3 – Five Hundred Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins by Dr. Seuss
3 – The Five Chinese Brothers by Claire Hutchit Bishop – Picture book
3 – First Voyage to America: From the Log of the “Santa Maria” by Christopher Columbus
3 – First Flight by Caryn Jenner – Beginning reader
3 – Fiona’s Flea by Beverly Keller
3 – Fifty Famous Stories Retold by James Baldwin (Legends, mythology, biography, and literature)
3 – Fierce Wars and Faithful Loves by Spenser, Edmund
3 – Federalist Papers by Alexander Hamilton
3 – Favorite Poems Old and New by Helen Ferris
3 – A Father’s Promise by Donna L. Hess (BJU – JourneyForth)
3 – Faster Sooner Hound by Ama Bontemps – Picture book
3 – Farmer Boy, by Laura Ingalls Wilder
3 – Famous Men of the Renaissance and Reformation by Robert Shearer (Greenleaf Press collection of biographies)
3 – Famous Men of Greece by John H. Haaren (Greenleaf Press collection of biographies)
3 – Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
3 – Falcons of France by Charles Nordhoff
3 – Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen
3 – Fairy Caravan by Beatrix Potter
3 – Faerie Gold: Treasures From the Lands of Enchantment by Kathryn Lindskoog
3 – Equality, the Third World, and Economic Delusion by Bauer, Peter
3 – English Fairy Tales and more by Joseph Jacobs
3 – The Elements of Style by by William Strunk Jr.
3 – The Egg by M.P. Robertson
3 – Edward Lear Alphabet by Edward Lear
3 – Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference by Lynne Truss
3 – The Duchess Bakes a Cake by Virginia Kahl – Picture book
3 – The Dragon and the Raven by G.A. Henty
3 – Dogger by Shirley Hughes
3 – Dobry, by Monica Shannon – Picture book
3 – Discovering Great Artists: Hands-On Art for Children in the Styles of the Great Masters by MaryAnn Kohl
3 – Design Your Own Coat of Arms by Rosemary A. Chorzempa
3 – Deer at the Brook by Jim Arnosky
3 – Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather
3 – A Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda van Stockum
3 – A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw by Isaac Bashevis Singer
3 – Day at the Fair by Arleta Richardson (Grandma’s Attic Series)
3 – Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
3 – Dangerous Journey by Oliver Hunkin, (Classic Pilgrim’s Progress is here retold for children)
3 – Dandelion Hill by Clyde Robert Bulla – Picture book
3 – Daily Life in a Covered Wagon by Paul Erickson
3 – Cross Country Cat by Mary Calhoun
3 – Cross and the Switchblade by David Wilkerson
3 – Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
3 – Crane Maiden by Miyoko Matsutani
3 – Confessions by Augustine
3 – The Complete Tales and Poems of Winnie the Pooh, The by A.A. Milne
3 – Coloring book of Great Composers: Bach to Berlioz – Bellerophon Coloring Books
3 – Cock, the Mouse, and the Little Red Hen by Felicite LeFevre -Picture book
3 – Cleopatra by Diane Stanley
3 – Classical Kids Vol 1 CDs – Bach, Beethoven, Mozart (Magic Flute), and Vivaldi
3 – Classical Kids Vol 2 CDs – Handel, Mozart (Magnificent Voyage), Song of the Unicorn, and Tchaikovsky
3 – Christmas in the Barn by Margaret Wise Brown
3 – Christine’s Picture Book by Hans Christian Anderson and Grandfather Drewsen
3 – A Child’s Book of Poems by Gyo Fujikawa
3 – The Children’s Treasury of Virtues by William Bennett,
3 – Children of the Storm by Natasha Vins
3 – Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth
3 – Cautionary Tales for Children by Hilaire Belloc
3 – The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Buddha)
3 – The Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt by G.A. Henty
3 – Canterbury Tales: Oxford Illustrated Classics by Geraldine McCaughrean
3 – The Canterbury Tales by Chaucer,
3 – Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer
3 – Caesar`s Gallic War by Olivia Coolidge
3 – Burt Dow, Deep Water Man by Robert McCloskey
3 – Burgess Animal Book for Children, Thornton W. Burgess
3 – Buddha, by Demi
3 – Bruchko by Bruce Olson (Missionary in Columbia)
3 – Bright April by Marguerite de Angeli
3 – Brendan Voyage: Across the Atlantic in a Leather Boat by Tim Severin
3 – Bread and Jam for Frances by Russell Hoban – Beginning reader
3 – Bravest Dog Ever by Natalie Standiford (1925 true dog story)
3 – Boy Who Drew Birds: A Story of John James Audubon by Jacqueline Davies
3 – Boy in the Alamo by Margaret Cousins
3 – The Book of Virtues For Young People by Bennett, William J.
3 – Bo, The Famous Retriever by Lynn Shefield Simmons
3 – Blackthorn Winter by Douglas Wilson (Monroe Family Collection)
3 – Birds’ Christmas Carol by Kate Douglas Wiggin
3 – Biggest House in the World by Leo Lionni – Picture book
3 – The Big Wave by Pearl S. Buck (Japanese village life)
3 – Big John`s Secret by Elanore Jewett (Bethlehem Books – Living History Library)
3 – Big Book of Questions and Answers About Jesus by Sinclair Ferguson
3 – Big Book of Brambly Hedge by Jill Barklem
3 – The Big Balloon Race by Eleanor Coerr – Beginning reader
3 – Bible Smuggler by Vernon, Louise A. Vernon
3 – The Bible in Spain: Or, The journeys, adventures, and imprisonments of an Englishman, in an attempt to circulate the Scriptures in the peninsula by George Henry Borrow
3 – Beowulf by Frederick Rebsamen
3 – Beowulf – Various translators
3 – Benjamin West and his Cat Grimlakin by Marguerite Henry
3 – Behind Enemy Lines by H.R. DeMallie – Sterling Point Collection
3 – Beetle Bush by Beverly Keller
3 – Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare by Edith Nesbit
3 – Barnaby Rudge by Charles Dickens
3 – Barchester Towers by Anthony Trollope
3 – Bambi’s Children by Felix Salten
3 – Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfeild
3 – Baby Island by Carol Brink
3 – The Awakening of Europe by M.B. Synge
3 – Augustine, The Farmer’s Boy of Tageste, by P. De Zeeuw
3 – Art of the Middle Ages by Jennifer Olmsted
3 – Art and the Bible by Francis Schaeffer
3 – Apricot ABC by Miska Miles
3 – Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare
3 – Anne Frank: Diary of Young Girl by Anne Frank
3 – Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
3 – Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon (1862-1867 Siam)
3 – Animals Should Definitely Not Wear Clothing by Judi Barrett
3 – And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street! by Dr. Seuss – Picture book
3 – Ancient Romans by Allison Lassieur
3 – Ancient Greek Art by Susie Hodge
3 – Amish Christmas by Richard Ammon
3 – Americanization of Edward Bok: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After by Edward William Bok
3 – America`s History Figure Packet by Amy Pak
3 – Almost Home by Wendy Lawton
3 – All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor
3 – All Sail Set by Armstrong Sperry
3 – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
3 – Alexander the Great by John Gunther – Landmark book
3 – Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day by J. Viorst
3 – Albert Einstein and the Theory of Relativity by Robert Cwiklik
3 – The Age of Chivalry – Thomas Bulfinch
3 – The Age of Fable by Thomas Bulfinch,
3 – Aeschylus I – Edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore
3 – The Aeneid by Virgil – Translated by Robert Fitzgerald
3 – Aeneid for Boys and Girls by Alfred J. Church
3 – The Adventures of Richard Hannay by John Buchan
3 – Abraham Lincoln by Clara Ingram Judson